Political and Administrative Structure

Jinja District Local Government is technically headed by the Chief Administrative Officer - Mr Kanyesigye William and Deputized by Madam Nakintu Sharifa.
The administrative Structure is composed of 11 departments, 3 Town Councils and 6 Sub-counties as outlined here below:

Departments

1. Administration
2. Finance
3. Health
4. Community Based Services
5. Natural Resources
6. Education and Sports
7. Production and Marketing
8. Works and Engineering
9. Planning
10. Audit
11. Statutory Bodies

Town Councils

1. Kakira
2. Bugembe
3. Buwenge

Subcounties

1. Butagaya
2. Buyengo
3. Budondo
4. Buwenge
5. Mafubira
6. Busedde

The Political structure is headed by the District Chairman - Mr Kisambira Titus, deputised by Vice Chairperson - Ms Asio Florence, 3 Executive Members and 26 District Councillors.

Executive

1. Mpabulungi Syivia - Secretary for Education and Health
2. Mbazira Richard - Secretary for Production
3. Segujja Muzamiru - Secretary for Finance

District Councillors:
1. Aga Isabirye - Bugembe Town Council
2 Mutesi Juliet - Bugembe Town Council
3. Kadama Agnes - Kakira Town Council
4. Mugisha - KakiraTown Council
5. Bagoole Aisha - Butagaya Subcounty
6. Munyirwa Fred - Butagaya Subcounty
7. Auma Immaculate - Workers Representative
8. Bbaale Bwoya - Budondo Subcounty
9. Namaganda Edith - Budondo Subcounty
10. Mukama Rose - Mafubira Subcounty
11. Wantimba Athanansi - Mafubira Subcounty
12. Maaka Said - Mpumudde, Kimaka Division
13. Mbentyo Mohammed - Jinja Central
14. Mutasa Patrick - Disabled
15 Mutesi Fazira - Disabled
16. Nakyoma Fred
17 Mujjoma Noah - Elder Representative
18 Kitto Jalia - Elder Representative
19. Naigaga Resty - Youth Representative
20. Ntuyo Med - Youth Representative
21. Byakatonda - Buwenge Subcounty
22. Kanabi Charles - Busedde Subcounty
23. Kongo Jennipher - Walukuba Masese Division
24. Musana Nyende - Buyengo Subcounty
25. Mutiibwa Prossy - Buyengo Subcounty
26. Bagoole Joshua - Workers Representative